Loading... Please wait...

Our Special Offers


Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Aggregate Shop uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

The Aggregate Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Aggregate Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st February 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a particular website.

Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The Aggregate Shop website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used via our analytics suite. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use cookies to power the shopping functions within our site. Without cookies enabled you will be able to view our products but not log into your account, add a product to your shopping cart or complete payment.

Our site uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Description Expiry Date

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

 

Collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

These cookies do not collect any personal data.

These cookies expire after 2 years.
mobileviewfullsite Used to determine if the user should be shown the mobile site. This cookie expires after 14 days.
perpage_prefs Determines and stores how many products to show per page. This cookie expires after 14 days.
recently_viewed_products Stores recently viewed products. This cookie expires after 30 days.
shop_order_token Used to house a representation of the order for lookup when passed back from external providers. This cookie expires after 14 days.
shop_session_token Used to house a representation of the user session for lookup when passed back or called from external providers. This cookie expires after 14 days.
shop_token Used to store the customers details after logging in. This cookie expires after 14 days.
sorting_prefs Determines and stores how to display the customer's category view (i.e. price high to low, a to z, new to old). This cookie expires after 14 days.
store_visitor Used to track anonymous site usage. This cookie expires after 14 days.
civicallowcookies Contains data to control your cookie preferences. This cookie expires after 12 months.

 

We may link to another company's website - like our Facebook or Twitter account or a YouTube video from our website. These third party websites might put cookies onto your computer - we don't control how they use their cookies. We suggest you check their website to see how they are using cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies at a web browser level. Most modern browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This will stop The Aggregate Shop website from functioning and prevents you from shopping on our site.

For more information on cookies please visit: www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the below address.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email us at the below address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Aggregate Shop
Terence House
24 London Road
Thatcham
Berkshire
RG18 4LQ

service@theaggregateshop.co.uk



© 2014 The Aggregate Shop - A Willis & Ainsworth Ltd Company
Terence House, 24 London Road,
Thatcham, Berkshire RG18 4LQ
t. 01635 760018   f. 01635 865295
e. service@theaggregateshop.co.uk
accepted credit card logo image
Additional Options